Navigation MenuRealWire Limited

Delivering Relevance, Releasing Influence

Tweet Facebook LinkedIn
Press Release

Germany Continues to Lead European Online Recruitment, According to the Monster Employment Index

Media
Links

November 2011 Index Highlights:

  • The Monster Employment Index Europe demonstrates a year-over-year growth of 14 percent in November, matching October’s growth rate

  • Germany is the only country to exhibit strong annual growth of 30 percent, followed by improvement in the UK, which records eight percent growth

  • Other countries tracked by the Index, including Belgium, France, Italy, Netherlands and Sweden, have recorded decelerating trends since the summer with Belgium, Italy and Netherlands now exhibiting negative annual growth

  • Engineering remains the star performer of all industries across Europe for the third consecutive month by rate of annual growth

  • Public sector matches last month’s rate of annual decline and remains the most negatively trending sector; Education and Management and consulting also register annual declines on the year

The Monster Employment Index Europe is a monthly gauge of online job demand based on a real-time review of millions of employer job opportunities culled from a large representative selection of career web sites and online job listings across Europe. The Index does not reflect the trend of any one advertiser or source, but is an aggregate measure of the change in job listings across the industry.

“The MEI exhibits sustained online recruitment activity this month, bolstered by continued strength in Germany. Recruitment patterns are adhering to the downward trends typically observed in the Index for the end-of-year months and there are also growing challenges across the European economy,” commented Alan Townsend, Vice President of Sales Readiness and Business Operations for Monster Europe. “Consequently, it is not surprising to see this level of decelerating growth across Europe.”

Monster Employment Index Europe results for the past 18 months are as follows:

Jun 10Jul 10Aug 10Sep 10Oct 10Nov 10Dec 10Jan 11Feb 11Mar 11Apr 11May 11Jun 11Jul 11Aug 11Sep 11Oct 11Nov 11Y-O-Y
11411511511712212212211612513113613514013913913813913914%

Industry Year-over-year Trends: 20 of the 24 industry sectors monitored by the Index in November exhibited positive annual growth trends.

  • Engineering (up 32 percent) continued to lead all industries for the third consecutive month, albeit at a slightly reduced rate of growth

  • Transport, post and logistics (up 30 percent) and Production, manufacturing maintenance and repair (up 26 percent) decelerated from levels in October, in-line with a more tempered pace of expansion in manufacturing-related economic activity

  • Telecommunication (up 30 percent) edged up in the industry rankings to claim third position by measure of annual growth, where sector demand was most prevalent across sales and support roles

  • Management and consulting (down three percent) and Education, training, library (down two percent) slipped into negative growth this month to join Public sector (down nine percent). Education was previously positive for every month since August 2010

  • Arts, entertainment, sports, leisure (up six percent) reversed last month’s trend and registered a degree of pick-up in recruitment activity in November. Similarly, Sales (up eight percent) noted elevated activity heading into the final months of 2011

Top Growth Industries

Industry

Nov 10

Nov 11

% Y-O-Y Growth

Engineering

130

172

32%

Transport, post and logistics

150

195

30%

Telecommunication

88

114

30%

Production, manufacturing, maintenance, repair

212

267

26%

Real estate

100

124

24%

Lowest Growth Industries

Industry

Nov 10

Nov 11

% Y-O-Y Growth

Public sector, defence, community

88

80

-9%

Management and consulting

111

108

-3%

Education, training and library

207

202

-2%

Legal

118

118

0%

Banking, finance, insurance

85

87

2%

Occupation Year-over-year Trends: All nine occupational groups monitored by the Index in November continued to exhibit positive growth trends.

  • Craft and related trades (up 35 percent) matched last month’s rate of annual growth, reflecting steady positive conditions for this occupation with demand originating from production and construction

  • In contrast, Plant and machine operators and assemblers (up three percent) registered the most moderate growth, primarily due to reduced recruitment for additional factory floor workers in the production sector

  • Elementary (up 16 percent) and Service and sales workers (up 15 percent) held on to their respective second and third place rankings by measure of annual growth in November

Top Growth Occupations

Occupation

Nov 10

Nov 11

% Y-O-Y Growth

Craft and related trades workers

183

247

35%

Elementary occupations

169

196

16%

Service and sales workers

265

304

15%

Lowest Growth Occupations

Occupation

Nov 10

Nov 11

% Y-O-Y Growth

Plant and machine operators, and assemblers

110

113

3%

Managers

103

108

5%

Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers

172

191

11%

The full monthly Monster Employment Index reports for Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden and the United Kingdom will be made available on Tuesday, 13th December at 06:00 CET at: http://about-monster.com/employment/index/17.  

Data for the month of December 2011 will be released on January 6, 2012.

By Region

Region

Nov 10Dec 10Jan 11Feb 11Mar 11Apr 11May 11Jun 11Jul 11Aug 11Sep 11Oct 11Nov 11Y-O-Y GROWTH
Belgium110110101113120125119118113109102107102-7%
France1331341241361381461441501481391321391362%
Germany13513413313915115915816416617217517117530%
Italy148152135134145147145142148140132143146-1%
Netherlands92928990959798979692888986-7%
Sweden1501521431631611671701611491461491481500%
United Kingdom1301331281391371381361411401381351401408%

By Industry

Industry

Nov 10Dec 10Jan 11Feb 11Mar 11Apr 11May 11Jun 11Jul 11Aug 11Sep 11Oct 11Nov 11Y-O-Y GROWTH
Accounting, audit, taxes9292919399102101102101989799998%
Administrative, organisation98979510210710710811210911211011111113%
Agriculture, fishing and forestry1121019010912513113014013413313012412310%
Arts, entertainment, sports, leisure1041081051061111121131191161131071081106%
Automotive11310910111311712212513512613212812412410%
Banking, finance, insurance858480838891888689888687872%
Construction and extraction1261221131221291341351411401441421381379%
Education, training and library207215192211200215218233218208191205202-2%
Engineering13013413014315216315716116416716817017232%
Environment, architecture and urbanism9998919395102961031021021011021034%
Healthcare, social work57257657561263562862364063362462559462810%
Hospitality and tourism22121219521724325725725624424725625225114%
HR868885909395959695959494949%
IT949493971001011001041031019910110310%
Legal1181181111211211211181191171171141161180%
Management and consulting111109109109113115111115114114112110108-3%
Marketing, PR and media1311361311361441491431491471481431461439%
Production, manufacturing, maintenance, repair21220920021823825124825926426927127026726%
Public sector, defence, community88878184878482838181808180-9%
Real estate10010310411112213012612312112011812512424%
Research and development1111111071151181221211231211201191191197%
Sales103103971061071081071121101091081111118%
Telecommunications888886979911211310210510910911411430%
Transport, post and logistics15015114415016217618219019519319519619530%

By Occupation

Occupation

Nov 10Dec 10Jan 11Feb 11Mar 11Apr 11May 11Jun 11Jul 11Aug 11Sep 11Oct 11Nov 11Y-O-Y GROWTH
Managers1031141121131151171131181181151111131085%
Professionals12112211712613113613313713713613413513612%
Technicians and associate professionals11211310811612212312612712412512412612713%
Clerical support workers 12812712313313814214314614414714314514413%
Service and sales workers26526023426528630129831130029730330330415%
Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers17215313616418920019622020820520319419111%
Craft and related workers18318017219020622022123023624224624524735%
Plant and machine operators, and assemblers1101081001101191241221291251241221221133%
Elementary occupations16916615316217818718019419520220319519616%

About The Monster Employment Index Europe
The Monster Employment Index Europe provides monthly insight into online recruitment trends across the European Union. Launched in June 2005 with data from December 2004, the Index is based on a review of millions of employer job opportunities culled from a large, representative selection of corporate career sites and job boards, including Monster. The Monster Employment Index’s underlying data is validated for accuracy by Research America, Inc. – an independent, third-party auditing firm – to ensure that measured national online job recruitment activity is within a margin of error of +/- 1.05%.

The Index monitors online job opportunities across all European Union member countries.

The monthly reports for Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, the United Kingdom and Europe are available at: http://about-monster.com/employment/index/17.

About Monster Worldwide
Monster Worldwide, Inc. (NYSE: MWW), parent company of Monster, the premier global online employment solution for more than a decade, strives to inspire people to improve their lives. With a local presence in key markets in North America, Europe, and Asia, Monster works for everyone by connecting employers with quality job seekers at all levels and by providing personalized career advice to consumers globally. Through online media sites and services, Monster delivers vast, highly targeted audiences to advertisers. Monster Worldwide is a member of the S&P 500 index. To learn more about Monster's industry-leading products and services, visit http://www.monster.com. More information about Monster Worldwide is available at http://about-monster.com.

Special Note: Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: Except for historical information contained herein, the statements made in this release constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Such forward-looking statements involve certain risks and uncertainties, including statements regarding Monster Worldwide, Inc.'s strategic direction, prospects and future results. Certain factors, including factors outside of Monster Worldwide's control, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward- looking statements, including economic and other conditions in the markets in which Monster Worldwide operates, risks associated with acquisitions, competition and the other risks discussed in Monster Worldwide's Form 10-K and other filings made with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which discussions are incorporated in this release by reference.

CONTACT:
Hannah Lifford
Weber Shandwick
+44 (0)207 067 0500
MonsterEurope@webershandwick.com