RealWire Limited

Delivering Relevance, Releasing Influence

Tweet Facebook LinkedIn
Press Release

Transform Awards 2012 Announce Winners

Media
Links

LONDON, 27 MARCH 2012 – The winners of the third Transform Awards, celebrating excellence in rebranding, repositioning and brand transformation, were announced last night at a gala dinner in London.

The night’s ultimate prize went to educational media company Pearson and brand consultancy Interbrand. 350 guests at the awards were entertained by host Steve Mould at the Brewery in the City.

Transform Awards logo
Transform Awards logo

The Grand Prix was taken home by Pearson and Interbrand, having captured Golden Butterflies in the Best overall visual identity and Best use of a visual property categories, and Silver Butterflies for Best use of copy style and Best internal communication of a rebrand.

The international tax-free shopping service Global Blue, which was rebranded by the Goosebumps Brand Consultancy, also enjoyed a successful night, winning several Gold and Bronze awards. And the pub and brewery chain Greene King, whose brand transformation was effected by Handsome Brands and Brand Matters, was also rewarded for its successful repositioning in a complex market.

Each Gold winner received a bottle of champagne on the night, courtesy of sponsors Ctrl-Print, and have been offered a six-month subscription to the social newsroom service Mynewsdesk.

The awards followed a successful day of discussions on excellence in branding at the Transform conference, where speakers included Philip Davies, president EMEA at Siegel+Gale,  and Judith Stracey, managing director of White Logistics (another winner at the Transform Awards).

The Transform Awards were sponsored by Endpoint, Further, wireworks, Principle Group, Kantar media, Mynewsdesk, Interbrand, Ctrl-Print, Freestyle Interactive, PR Newswire, and BrandPie.

Andrew Thomas, publisher of Communicate magazine said: “It was fabulous to see so many people coming to celebrate the rebranding process at the Transform Awards, a record attendance. And equally pleasing to see such a high standard of work in record numbers of entries all of which highlight the important position the Transform Awards have taken in the benchmarking of brand transformations”.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Content
Best overall visual identity
Gold 
Pearson (Interbrand)
Silver DWF (Living Group)
Bronze Vertere (Interstate)
Highly commended Futurestep (Further)
Highly commended Mission Burrito (The House)

Best use of a visual property
Gold
Pearson (Interbrand)
Silver Rugby Football Union (Interbrand)
Bronze Monster Slippers
Highly commended Hawksford (MerchantCantos)
Highly commended Futurestep (Further)

Best brand architecture solution
Gold
National Maritime Museum (SomeOne)
Bronze British Airways Executive Club (Landor)

Best use of copy style/tone of voice
Gold
The Student Housing Company (The Beautiful Meme)
Silver Pearson (Interbrand)
Bronze Rugby Football Union (Interbrand)

Process
Best internal communication of a rebrand
Gold
DSM
Silver Pearson (Interbrand)
Bronze Telefónica

Best implementation of a rebrand
Gold
Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
Silver Pearson (Interbrand)
Bronze Rugby Football Union (Interbrand) 
Highly commended Monarch (Interbrand)
Highly commended Direct Marketing Association (DMA and Jacob Bailey)

Strategy
Best creative strategy
Gold
Larix (BrandTailors)
Silver Asics (Interbrand)
Silver Little Chef (venturethree)
Bronze Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)

Best brand evolution
Gold
Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
Silver PDX (Appetite)
Bronze Telecity Group (Design by Structure)
Highly commended Ocean Outdoor (Heavenly)

Type
Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold
Archer (Brand Matters and Handsome Brands)
Silver Merseyway Shopping Centre (Studio North)
Bronze Puratos (Duval Guillaume Corporate)

Best corporate rebrand to reflect changed mission/ values/positioning
Gold
White Logistics & Storage (The Allotment)
Silver Greene King (Brand Matters and Handsome Brands)
Bronze Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
Highly commended Lexis, The Recommendation Agency (The Lexis Agency)
Highly commended Bauwerk Parkett (Scholtysik Niederberger Kraft AG)

Best corporate rebrand for a spinoff/new company
Gold
Trapoil (Appetite)
Silver Boots Laboratories (Creative Leap)
Bronze Ink Insurance (Switch)
Highly commended RPC (Corporate Edge)

Best brand consolidation
Gold
Greene King (Handsome Brands and Brand Matters)
Bronze Tiriac Holdings (BrandTailors)

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold
Action on Hearing Loss (Redweb)
Silver FNZ (Tayburn)
Bronze Instruct (Fairley & Associates, Hildebrand and Felt Branding)
Highly commended JTI (Corporate Edge)
Highly commended Reckitt Benckiser (The Workroom)

Best rebrand from the public sector
Gold
Stirling Castle (Corporate Edge)

Best rebrand from a NFP organisation
Gold
Guide Dogs (Interbrand)
Silver Merlin (Spencer du Bois)
Bronze Independent Age (Corporate Edge)
Highly commended Instruct (Fairley & Associates, Hildebrand and Felt Branding)

Sector & Region
Best rebrand from the consumer services sector
Gold
Greene King (Brand Matters and Handsome Brands)
Gold Little Chef (venturethree)
Bronze Travelodge (Corporate Edge)

Best rebrand from the financial services sector
Gold
Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
Silver Hawksford (MerchantCantos)
Bronze The Share Centre (Radley Yeldar)
Bronze FNZ (Tayburn)

Best rebrand from the professional services sector
Gold
DWF (Living Group)
Silver Futurestep (Further)

Best rebrand from the education sector
Gold
University Campus Suffolk (Radley Yeldar)

Best rebrand from the media & telecommunications sector
Gold
Emailvision (Design by Structure)
Silver Ocean Outdoor (Heavenly)
Bronze Vertere (Interstate)

Best rebrand from the property sector
Gold
Merseyway Shopping Centre (Studio North)

Best rebrand from the retail sector
Gold
Argos Bush (Bonfire Cl)

Best rebrand by region: Baltic region
Gold
Grupa Żywiec (Dragon Rouge)
Silver Onet (Dragon Rouge)

Best rebrand by region: DAS
Gold
Bauwerk Parkett (Scholtysik Niederberger Kraft AG)

Best rebrand by region: Eastern Europe
Gold
Tiriac Holdings (BrandTailors)

Grand Prix for excellence in rebranding and brand transformation
Pearson (Interbrand)